Projects

Trainings for the Not-Yet (TFTNY)

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst, Utrecht, Jan 2020

Training XI: A Week By & For: Designing Inclusive Spaces, Training with De Voorkamer at BAK, Utrecht. Photo: Tom Janssen
Training XI: A Week By & For: Designing Inclusive Spaces, Training with De Voorkamer at BAK, Utrecht. Photo: Tom Janssen
An exhibition as a series of trainings for a future of being together otherwise, convened with a multitude of collaborators by Jeanne van Heeswijk and BAK, basis voor actuele kunst, Utrecht

Trainings for the Not-Yet, is an exhibition that evolves through a series of trainings organized in weekly chapters. The trainings range from “dreamscaping” to radical listening, from creating sanctuary to enacting radical care, from fighting housing struggles to building solidarity economies, and from composing intersectional alliances to becoming collective. They take place amid and with artworks by van Heeswijk as well as by an array of international artists engaged in social change and modeling collectivity. Van Heeswijk sees these works as learning objects. Meant to be used and accommodated by and in the trainings, they are living repositories of knowledges, stories, and experiences; the tools-in-wait for activation in difficult conversations and joyful praxis; and the archives of past and future anticipations of what “we” want to become when practicing visions of transformative justice, equality, dignity and love, care, resilience, collective power and sharing, and the relationality spawning alternative possibilities. Van Heeswijk’s works include objects and environments from some of her pivotal past and ongoing projects, including Philadelphia Assembled, Philadelphia, 2014–2017; Homebaked, Liverpool, 2010–ongoing; and Public Faculty Series, various locations, 2008–ongoing. Other learning objects comprise works such as Patricia Kaersenhout’s Formats of Care in Times of Violence, 2019; Adelita Husni-Bey’s Agency, 2014; Carmen Papalia’s, White Cane Amplified, 2015; Ultra-red’s Protocols for the Sound of Freedom, 2012; Black Quantum Futurism, Time Travel Experiments, 2017; and Adrian Pipers’s Funk Lessons, 1983, among others.

TFTNY 14 September 2019–12 January 2020
Opening: 14 September 2019
Jeanne van Heeswijk, Laura Raicovich, Maria Hlavajova, Adelita Husni-Bey, Patricia Kaersenhout, Shumaila Anwar (Initiative for Diversity, Inclusion & Peace (IDIP)), Angel Bat Dawid (Le Guess Who?), Utrecht in Dialoog, Habiba Chrifi-Hammoudi (U Centraal), Joy Mariama Smith, Adrian Piper, Denise Valentine, Nancy Jouwe, Black Quantum Futurism (Camae Ayewa and Rasheedah Phillips), Chloë Bass, Beatrice Catanzaro, Kolar Aparna, Mehbratu Efrem Gebreab, Yasmine Eid-Sabbagh (Arab Image Foundation) and Hamada al-Joumah, Qanat, Jérôme Giller, To Be Determined (Clara Balaguer and Gabriel Fontana), Fran Ilich, Jun Saturay, Ying Que, Grace Lostia, Alejandro Navarrete, Bakudapan Food Study Group, Urban Front (David Harvey and Miguel Robles-Durán), Afrikaanderwijk Cooperative, Superuse Studios, Freehouse, De Voorkamer (Pim van der Mijl and Shay Raviv), W.A.G.E, Philadelphia Assembled (Toward Sanctuary Dome), Staci Bu Shea (Casco Art Institute), Laced-Up Project (Sarah Mobley and Maaike van Dooren), Whitney Stark, Carmen Papalia, Zein Nakhoda, Homebaked Community Land Trust (CLT), Britt Jürgensen, Marianne Heaslip, URBED, Homebaked Bakery (Angela McKay), Homegrown Collective (Samantha Jones), Selçuk Balamir (de Nieuwe Meent, Code Rood), Joska Ottjes (Vereniging de Kasko, Bond Precaire Woonvormen), Irene Calabuch Mirón, Ethel Baraona Pohl, Refugee collective We Are Here, Elke Uitentuis, Abdulaal Hussein and Paul De Bruyne, New Women Connectors, Stranded FM, Joram Kroon (Prace), Welkom in Utrecht, Gabriel Erlach, Ultra-red, Mustapha Seray Bah (Stichting Mowad), Goldsmith.Company, Extinction Rebellion Utrecht, and others

TRAINING PROGRAM TRAININGS FOR THE NOT-YET:
Community-to-community trainings, with artists, organizers, activists, dancers, cooks, and more

The opening weekend unfolds through a two-day program of conversations with and by Utrechters on the concerns and propositions that cast their relation to the city, titled 'The City Staircase' - a collaboration with Jeanne van Heeswijk, Gabriel Erlach and Utrecht in Dialoog.

Training N
9–13 September 2019
Furniture for the Not-Yet
Training with Superuse Studios: furniture construction with reusable materials (a preliminary event for the program organizers, part of the preparation period for Trainings for the Not-Yet)

Training I
18–22 September 2019
Proscenium–Performing Institutions
Training with Adelita Husni-Bey: participatory performance, role play, creative writing, and discussion

Training II
26–28 September 2019
Unforgetting & Reconnecting: Story Mapping
Training with Nancy Jouwe and Denise Valentine: mapping timelines, street names, landmarks, oral histories, archival material, and personal histories

Training III
2–6 October 2019
Mad About Study
Training with Joy Mariama Smith: collective reading and writing, conversations, somatics, movement research, karaoke, and more, culminating in a dance party and public intervention on Saturday 5 October 2019

Training IV
9–13 October 2019
Each Step Yields Depth
Training with Chloë Bass: cooking, recipe writing, storytelling, dialogue, translation, language-learning, language-teaching, with public supper on Sunday 13 October 2019

Training V
9 & 11 October 2019
More than Friends
Training with Staci Bu Shea: presentation, dialogue, and physical movement

Training VI
10 October 2019
Say YES to Consent
Training with Laced-Up Project: discussions, presentations, and practical exercises on the art of consent

Training VII
12 October 2019
Extended Bodies: Care, Accountability, and Relation
Training with Whitney Stark: thinking exercises and collaborative resource building (writing, speaking, mapping) to come up with and share tools, practices, and ideas on care, accountability, and relation

Training VIII
16–20 October 2019
Decommodifying Housing: How to Get There?
Training with Homebaked Community Land Trust (CLT) (Britt Jürgensen and Marianne Heaslip), De Nieuwe Meent (Selçuk Balamir), de Kasko (Joska Ottjes), Refugee Collective We Are Here, Ethel Baraona Pohl, and Irene Calabuch Miron

Training IX
16–20 October 2019
The Diego de la Vega Coffee Co-op Autumn School
Training with Fran Ilich: presentations and talks with images, case studies of alternative art, community and economic models, and collective production and spinning into motion of plans and strategies

Training X
22–26 October 2019
Open Access: Organizing Accessibility from the Grassroots
Training with Carmen Papalia: dialogue, embodied movement, non-visual mapping, creative writing, exercising non-visual senses, and sign and banner making

Training XI
29–31 October 2019
A Week By & For: Designing Inclusive Spaces
Training with De Voorkamer: food, spatial, textile, and media design, as well as poetry, storytelling, music, creative activism, and more, with a public get-together on Sunday 3 November 2019

Training XII
1–2 November 2019
Voices of New Women
Training with New Women Connectors: plenary presentations, dialogue, work-tables, and group discussions locating the personal in relation to the political

Training XIII
6–9 November 2019
(New) Formats of Care in Times of Violence
Training with Patricia Kaersenhout: storytelling, dialogue, embroidery, and spiritual healing

Training XIV
13–17 November 2019
Propositions #9: Deserting from the Culture Wars
Symposium and trainings with BAK, basis voor actuele kunst, co-convened with Sven Lütticken

Training XV
20–22 November 2019
Community Futurisms
Training with Black Quantum Futurism: neighborhood walks, freestyle poetry, soundscapes, building a toolbox to help reverse gentrification, interactive lecture, and building quantum event maps and quantum time capsules

Training XVI
27 November–1 December 2019
An investigation into collective work-processes for self-determination
Training with Hamada al-Joumah and Yasmine Eid-Sabbagh: discussions, collective readings, presentations, and exercises for developing a resource box for collective working and decision-making processes

Training XVII
27 November–1 December 2019
QFCPSSBBXOXO:
Queer and Feminist
Physical and Critical
Self-Defense and Support
Bloc of Bodies

Training with a subdivision of To Be Determined (Clara Balaguer and Gabriel Fontana): deep listening, voice activation, team forming, and physical exercises to map limits and define strategies for protecting bodies

Training XVIII
4–5 December 2019
Disrupting Neoliberal Urban Governance: New Organizational Forms for the Immediate Future
Training with Urban Front (David Harvey and Miguel Robles-Durán): dialogue, seminar, drawing, and writing to conceive new organizational forms that can disrupt, co-opt, and penetrate existing urban governance structures

Training XIX
7 December 2019
Propositions #10: Instituting Otherwise
Training and symposium with Maria Hlavajova and Laura Raicovich: reimagining and reworking art institutions

Training XX
11–15 December 2019
Exploring Untimely Togetherness
Training with Beatrice Catanzaro: exploring memory forms, co-writing, and co-visualizing (personal) narratives

Training XXI
11–15 December 2019
Training for the Underwater(ed) Land
Training with Qanat (Abdellah Hassak, Amine Lahrach, Edouard Sors, Francesca Masoero, George Bajalia, Jérôme Giller, Louisa Aarrass, Noureddine Ezarraf, and Sara Frikech): artistic interventions, participative research, and discussions aimed at building a political and poetical map of water in its entanglement with the formation of landscapes and worldviews

Training XXII
18–22 December 2019
Kitchen Atlases
Training with Bakudapan: mapping, cooking, eating, and reading

Throughout the course of Trainings for the Not-Yet, the Basic Activist Kitchen (the BAK) organizes daily cooking sessions and meals for trainings participants as well as for passers-by. Each week, different individuals and collectives are invited to collaborate and thus engage their respective practices and networks in the activity of communal cooking. What ingredients are used and where they originate; what is cooked, with and by whom; what is eaten together, when and why; and who is invited to the table and who is able or willing to join: these are political acts.

the BAK is run by a group of Utrecht-based activists, artists, and researchers with backgrounds in theatre, art, squatting, organizing, anthropology, history, and gender studies, in collaboration with Food for Good, Asia Komarova (Casco and the Outsiders), M. G. Lostia and Sofia Fonseca, Willem Geertman Art and Culture Collective, Revolutionaire Eenheid, Sayonara Stutgard, 3K, and others, initiated by Jeanne van Heeswijk

Collective dinner on weekdays, 18–19 hrs and collective lunch on weekends, 13–14 hrs. the Basic Activist Kitchen follows sustainable principles, choosing ingredients from local suppliers, and prepares vegan and vegetarian meals based on the season.

the Basic Activist Kitchen table is organized as a space for encounters both to debate these questions and to embody them through practice—to train in them, in fact—as a means of shaping-in-common the not-yet. With the urgencies of this time in mind, the BAK is an experiment in actualizing solidarity and mutual, multidirectional care, sharing responsibility for food, the planet, and for each other.

The kitchen and the practice of communal cooking are integral part of Jeanne van Heeswijk’s work, and as such they connect across most of the projects she has initiated. In this undertaking, she is reaching out to local communities with a proposal to activate the unused kitchen premises at BAK, with the hope that the project continues after Trainings for the Not-Yet concludes.


Additional collaborations take place throughout the training weeks, with among others: Afrikaanderwijk Coöperatie, Angel Bat Dawid (Le Guess Who?), Shumaila Anwar (Initiative for Diversity, Inclusion & Peace-IDIP), Utrecht in Dialoog, Habiba Chrifi-Hammoudi (U Centraal), Abdulaal Hussein, Stranded FM, Welkom in Utrecht, Gabriel Erlach, Mustapha Seray Bah (Stichting Mowad), and Extinction Rebellion Utrecht.

related blogposts

Propositions #8: I Wanna Be Adored (the Non-Fascist Remix)

Jun 2019



Trainings for the Not-Yet (TFTNY)

BAK, basis voor actuele kunst, Utrecht
2020


Public Faculty No. 13

Vallila, Helsinki
2019


Philadelphia Assembled

Philadelphia Museum of Art
2017


Public faculty No. 12

IGA Kienberg Park, Berlin, Germany
2017


Public Faculty No. 11

Sunset park, Brooklyn, NY, USA
2016


Public Faculty No. 10

Stolipinovo, Bulgary
2015


Public Faculty No. 9

Queens, New York
2015


Public Faculty No. 8

Hollywood Boulevard
2014


PARKWERK

Lohberg/Dinslaken
2014


Geregisseerd geluk

Stedelijk Museum 's-Hertogenbosch
2014


Habitorials

Trumpington/Cambridge
2014


Trampelpfade

Werthacker
2014


Afrikaanderwijk Cooperative

Pretoriaan 141, Rotterdam
2013


Freehouse Zuid - Wijkwaardenhuis

Pretorialaan 141, Afrikaanderwijk, Rotterdam
2013


Public Faculty No. 5

Copenhagen
2012


Public Faculty No. 4

Hayward Gallery London
2012


Homebaked Bakery

Liverpool
2012


Glücksspiel

Werthacker
2012

drawing
drawing

The Great Unpacking of Associative Life

Marche des Douves, rue des Douves, Bordeaux
2011

Installation
Installation

Talking Trash

Church Street, Goulburn NSW 2580, Australia
2010

project site
project site

2up2down / Homebaked

197-199 Oakfield Road, Liverpool
2010


Public Faculty No. 2

Oleanderplein
2010

still from video shoot
still from video shoot

It runs in the Neighbourhood

Stavanger University Hospital, Stavanger
2008


Freehouse Zuid - Radicalizing the Local

Afrikaanderwijk, Rotterdam South
2008


Fields of (inter)action

NAi, Rotterdam
2007

installation in Ram Gallery
installation in Ram Gallery

Amnesia of a Landscape

Pijnacker-Nootdorp, Lansingerland
2006


Face Your World, Museumpark

Museumpark rotterdam
2006


The Blue House

Housing Block 35 Amsterdam, IJburg
2005


In the Field of Players

witte de withstraat Rotterdam
2004


Works, Typologies and Capacities

Neue Geschelshaft Bildende Kunst, Berlin
2004


Some 7

Ludwig Museum, Budapest
2004

Design
Design

De Strip

Westwijk, Vlaardingen
2002


Face Your World

inner city, Columbus, Ohio
2002


A Paper House

Rotterdam (2001), Taipei (2004-2005), Vienna (2005)
2001


Acte de Présence - Sans Valeur

Moderna Galerija, Ljubljana
2000


Draw a line

Tokyo Opera City Art Gallery,Tokyo
2000

installation
installation

Raising a Ruckus

Kunstlerhaus Am Deich, Bremen
2000

performance
performance

An Sich

Botersloot 40, Rotterdam
2000


Freehouse - West

Rotterdam West
1999

Facade Henry Moore
Facade Henry Moore

A Christmas Pudding for Henry

Metropolitan University Gallery, Leeds
1999


The Secret City

Middelburg
1997


Beyond ethics & aesthetics

De Unie, Rotterdam
1997


State of Mind

Villa Alckmaer Rotterdam
1996

installation
installation

Break. Dance.

Cleveland Gallery London
1996


Outside Livingroom

Mookhoekplein Overschie
1994


I + the Other. Art and the Human Condition

Beurs van Berlage, Amsterdam
1994


Room with a view

Duende Rotterdam
1993


Room with a view (Private)

Amsterdam, Rotterdam
1993


Room with a view (Longing)

Rheinische Landklinik Kleef
1993


Room with a view (The Neighbour)

Maritime museum Prins Hendrik Rotterdam
1993


The Office

Heurne - Hemden
1993


The Dinner

Rotterdam
1993